Serious incident Boeing 737-8CX (WL) EI-CXV, Thursday 9 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CX (WL)
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: EI-CXV
MSN: 32364/1166
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over China -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Buyant-Ukhaa International Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Beijing following the in-flight shutdown of one of the engines.
The flight departed Seoul-Incheon at 02:23 UTC. At 02:56 engine speed values for engine no.1 began to drop, followed by a master warning and a low oil pressure light.
The flight crew reported an engine failure and issued a "Pan pan" alarm, asking for permission to descend to 5,800 meters. At 02:58, the flight crew shut down the left engine.
The flight diverted to Beijing International Airport, where it landed safely at 05:21 UTC.

Probable causes
In 2017, 2018, 2019, and 2020, the aircraft began operating 30-80 percent of all flights over short distances (Ulaanbaatar-Khanbumbat) due to extreme weather conditions, hot and dusty aerodromes, resulting in loss of internal engine cooling. The HPT Nozzle caused fatigue and damage to the engine.
Contributing factors
- In the event of icing at an altitude of 17.749 feet, when the outside air temperature reaches +10° C (SAT -8° C) as measured by the Total Air Temperature, the flight crew does not switch on the engine anti-ice
- The aircraft's CFM56-7B26, S / N 890116 left engine HPT NGV TE [Trailing Edge of Nozzle Guide Vanes of the High Pressure Turbine] was damaged.
- During about 100 cycles of flight, the engine's air temperature reserve (EGT Margin) decreases by 10° C and changes sharply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Mongolia

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2016 EI-CXV MIAT - Mongolian Airlines 0 Khovd Airport (HVD/ZMKD) min
Runway excursion