Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 PR-XMC, Monday 16 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2021
Time:20:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-XMC
MSN: 43989/7178
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Porto Velho, RO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, flight G3-1714, took off from the Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, bound for the Rio Branco-Plácido de Castro International Airport.
During the cruise phase, the aircraft showed an 'engine oil filter bypass' indication for engine #1. The checklist for this indication was performed with engine power being reducted by the crew. However, it was not enough to solve the problem. Consequently, the crew shut down the engine and declared an emergency (Pan Pan) and decided to divert to Porto Velho-Governador Jorge Teixeira de Oliveira (SBPV).

Sources:

https://www.aeroin.net/pilotos-desligam-motor-de-737-max-em-voo-e-desviam-aviao-a-porto-velho/
CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-xmc#28cf6761

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2021 PR-XMC Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Bird strike
4 November 2023 PR-XMC Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Brasília-Pres. Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB) min