This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 2021 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GUC |
| MSN: | 35835/3430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Ilhéus-Jorge Amado Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ilhéus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Gol Boeing 737-800 (PR-GUC) and an Azul Embraer E195 (PR-AXJ) were involved in a ground contact incident at Ilhéus-Jorge Amado Airport.
The left-hand winglet of the Boeing 737 suffered a tear. The right hand horizontal stabilizer tip had contacted the 737's winglet but did not appear to have sustained any meaningful damage.
The Boeing 737 resumed service on August 8, 2021.
Sources:
https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-da-gol-tem-asa-danificada-apos-colidir-com-embraer-da-azul-em-ilheus/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-guc#28afe99a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2021 |
PR-GUC |
Gol Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
ca 7,4 km NE of Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SB |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location