This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 August 2021 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195AR |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AXJ |
| MSN: | 19000580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Ilhéus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) |
| Destination airport: | Ilhéus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Gol Boeing 737-800 (PR-GUC) and an Azul Embraer E195 (PR-AXJ) were involved in a ground contact incident at Ilhéus-Eduardo Gomes Airport.
The left-hand winglet of the Boeing 737 suffered a tear. The right hand horizontal stabilizer tip had contacted the 737's winglet but did not appear to have sustained any meaningful damage.
The Boeing 737 resumed service on August 8, 2021.
Sources:
https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-da-gol-tem-asa-danificada-apos-colidir-com-embraer-da-azul-em-ilheus/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-guc#28afe99a Location