| Date: | Monday 9 August 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Ultra |
| Owner/operator: | Chartright Air |
| Registration: | C-FCAG |
| MSN: | 560-0510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna Citation 560 Ultra aircraft operated by Chartright Air as HRT510, was departing from Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON to Philadelphia International Airport (KPHL), USA, with 2 crew and 1 passenger on board. During the takeoff roll on runway 23, the aircraft reached V1 speed and subsequently VR; when the pilot attempted to rotate the aircraft, there was no response to his pitch input. The crew aborted the takeoff, reduced thrust to idle, and
activated the thrust reversers. Minimal braking was required and the aircraft exited the runway on taxiway J2 where they stopped the aircraft. The crew heard two popping sounds in succession, and felt the aircraft settle. They looked back at the wheels and observed a glowing red brake on the LH side, and fire on the RH main wheel and tire. The crew advised ATC that they were evacuating on the taxiway, and proceeded to exit the aircraft with the passenger. ARFF responded and extinguished the fire. Both main landing gear tires had failed, and there was significant heat damage to the brakes. There was no indication of any malfunction with the flight controls of the aircraft.
Sources:
TSB
Location