Accident Cessna FR.172E Rocket (Reims) 5H-FUN, Wednesday 13 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2008
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172E Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Skydive Kilimanjaro/reg to Serengeti Balloon safaris
Registration: 5H-FUN
MSN: FR172-027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moshi (HTMS)
Destination airport:Moshi (HTMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed eight minutes after taking off at Moshi strip after technical problems. Had know engine problems in the past. pilot had poor history, two wheel up landing, lost licence. The owners Serengeti Balloon Safaris ltd have gone on to have another fatal accident with one of its passenger balloons, lost of two lives injured eight others. The Tanzanian CAA have not given a AIB report on last accident.

Sources:

https://www.ippmedia.com/en/ipp/guardian/2008/02/14/108341.html_
Skydive Kilimanjaro
coptercrazy