Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 SX957, Thursday 11 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 May 1950
Time:
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: SX957
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles east-north-east of RAF Fayid, Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shallufa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 11.5.1950; crashed and destroyed due to a mid-air collision with DH Vampire FB. 5 VZ188 12 miles east north east of Fayid Egypt. All 10 crew on board killed.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 13 May 1950, p26