Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4110L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266904

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4110L
MSN: 17254179
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Athol, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that before demonstrating spin recovery to the student pilot, he confirmed that the weight and balance met the requirements for the utility category. The flight instructor stated that as the spin reached the fully developed state, he began to execute the recovery procedure by reducing power to idle, ailerons remained at neutral, opposite rudder control to stop the turn, and the elevator forward. During the recovery, he noted that the airspeed did not exceed 110 mph which was 12 mph below the design maneuvering speed of 122 mph. Subsequently, the windshield shattered during the recovery process. The flight instructor immediately landed the airplane at the airport that he was maneuvering over without further incident. An examination of the airplane revealed that about half of the windshield separated. The airplane fuselage, wings and empennage were not damaged. The reason for the windshield failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the windshield during spin recovery for reasons that were not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA324
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4110L

Location