Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon N9202T, Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9202T
MSN: 50702
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Deming Municipal Airport (DMN/KDMN), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aircraft on departure veered off runway and struck a Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) Light.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9202T
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:11719156870104::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-AUG-21,CESSNA
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/502/502814.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1987 N9202T Private 0 Church Hill, MS sub

Location