Accident Europa XS Trigear N133AC, Monday 16 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2021
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Trigear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N133AC
MSN: A060
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1099 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halls Crossing, UT (U96)
Destination airport:Manti, MT (41U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot replaced lost fluid in the airplane engine's cooling system with water and after a successful ground run, the pilot departed. During a “stair-stepped' climbout, the engine's cylinder head temperature (CHT) increased into the red arc of the CHT gauge (the maximum admissible cylinder head temperature of 180°C [356°F]). The pilot immediately reduced the throttle setting to ide and elected to conduct a forced landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage after impacting rough terrain during the landing.
Postaccident examination of the cooling system revealed that system components were secured and void of all fluid. Testing of the accident radiator cap revealed that it was a non-original equipment manufactured (OEM) part by a third-party vendor and that the pressure relief valve opened and released air pressure about 0.2 bar (3 psi), less than the manufacturer's recommended coolant system maximum pressure value of 1.2 bar (18 psi).
It is likely that the lack of pressure created by the non-OEM radiator cap reduced the coolant boiling point and system pressure. The pressure reduction and lowering of the boiling point would have allowed the coolant to evaporate, leading to a loss of coolant in the system and the engine's exceedance of the maximum admissible cylinder head temperature of 180°C (356°F).

Probable Cause: The pilot's installation of a non-original equipment manufactured radiator cap, which resulted in the loss of coolant and the engine's exceedance of the maximum admissible cylinder head temperature. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA325
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N133AC/history/20210816/1741Z/KAEG/L%2036.75929%20-109.39267

Location