This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 August 2021 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Hyannis Air Service Inc dba. Cape Air |
| Registration: | N385CA |
| MSN: | 402C0111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20711 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico |
| Destination airport: | Saint Croix-Henry E Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Flight KAP2521, landed, blew a tire and veered off runway into the grass.
No injuries.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=385CA https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:5742567010866::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-AUG-21,CESSNA https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N385CA/history/20210814/1130Z/TJSJ/TISX https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a46e10&lat=18.298&lon=-65.766&zoom=10.9&showTrace=2021-08-14 https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/dd47b2bfa4090a54f309c297d7eb51b88b1f342b (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 2010 |
N26150 |
Nantucket Shuttle, Inc. |
0 |
Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA) |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location