ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266917
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-AUG-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-29SMT |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Astrakhan region -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ashuluk AFB |
Destination airport: | Ashuluk AFB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The MiG-29 fighter that crashed in the Astrakhan region imitated the enemy for the calculations of anti-aircraft systems and other fighters. During a night flight at low altitude, the pilot received a simulated bombing command. After that, the fighter flew over the intended "target" at an altitude of 400 m, then turned around and began to plummet.
Sources:
https://iz.ru/1209511/2021-08-19/istochnik-raskryl-obstoiatelstva-krusheniia-mig-29-pod-astrakhaniu?utm_source=yxnews&utm_medium=desktop&nw=1629399983000