Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6469P, Saturday 2 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6469P
MSN: 241584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Erie, off New Glasgow, ON -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing Crashed in Lake Erie during a severe snow storm. One occupant washed ashore near Eagle, ON November 22, 1963. Wreck discovered December 27, 1963

Victims:
William S. Mouser. 52
William M. Flashenger, 52
William Nazzara, 31

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 November 1963, p. 1
Windsor (ON) Star, 5 November 1963, p. 6
https://books.google.nl/books?id=GaBjAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA11&dq=st+thomas+plane&article_id=4121,1258139&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjOz4vl2fyKAxXz8LsIHZl3Gc4Q6AF6BAgNEAI#v=onepage&q=st%20thomas%20plane&f=false