Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBVX, Thursday 17 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Lieutenant Commander Henry Crawford MacDonald
Registration: G-EBVX
MSN: 538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sollum Bay (El Salloum), Sidi Barrani, Matruh Governate -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baghdad, Iraq
Destination airport:Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 538 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #249] registered as G-EBVX [C of R 1555] 23.1.28 to Lieutenant Commander Henry Crawford MacDonald, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex [as a single-seater with long-range tanks replacing the front cockpit]. C of A 1308 issued 27.2.28 and delivered 22.3.28. Flown by pilot/owner Henry MacDonald on Middle East & Africa tour, reaching Baghdad 28.4.28.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.5.28: Emergency landing on a beach at Sollum Bay (El Salloum) Sidi Barrani, Matruh Governate, Egypt. He was on his return trip from Baghdad to London (Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex) when cruising along the Egyptian coast, he encountered engine problems and decided to make an emergency landing on a beach near Sollum Bay (El Salloum). The Moth was wrecked when it struck a large rock on the landing run. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site to the local Arabs.

The pilot was later killed on 17.9.28 piloting another Moth (G-EBWV) on a transatlantic attempt from St John’s, Newfoundland attempting to recreate the Lindberg flight and become the first British Pilot to fly the Atlantic solo, despite having relatively little flying hours (see separate entry)

Sollum Bay (El Salloum, also known as Sallum) is a harbourside village or town in Egypt. It is along the Egypt/Libyan border's short north–south aligned coast of the Mediterranean Sea in the far northwest corner of Egypt. It is 8 km east of the border with Libya, and 128 km from the notable port of Tobruk, Libya.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidngiXQ==
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-el-salloum
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
5. http://victoriarifles.com/about-victoria-rifles/distinguished-brethren/distinguished-brethren-l-r/henry-crawford-macdonald
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sallum

Location