Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6463P, Wednesday 6 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6463P
MSN: 24-1578
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Atwater, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-24-250 crashed in a cornfield. Members of prominent Memphis Belz family.

Note: identity not confirmed, but the only option.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 November 1963, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1960 N6463P Steel Building Engineering Co 4 near Tupelo, MS w/o