This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1941 |
| Time: | 15:58 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 8294 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Calais-Marck airfield (2 km north of); Pas-de-Calais département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Omer - Clairmarais airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Leutnant Wolfgang Ruhdel did not survive in combat with Spitfires which were flying a Circus operation.
The damage to the aircraft was assessed as 99%.
Sources:
PV-JG26 (049); GQM (#4-6); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, page 545
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf 