Accident Bell P-39Q Airacobra , Tuesday 26 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q Airacobra
Owner/operator:129 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km SW of Babice, Benešov region -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Döbern Airfield
Destination airport:Tulln-Langenlebarn (LOXT)
Narrative:
Airacobra of 129 GvIAP crashed on ferry flight 1 km SW of Babice, Benešov region. Ml/Lt Gregory Vasilievich Shalamov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/151/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=73732465
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9554916
http://www.x-plane.at/drupal/LOXT