Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide SU-ACS, Tuesday 27 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-ACS
MSN: 6544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaafarana (زعفرانة) Ras Ghareb, Red Sea Governorate, Gulf of Suez -   Egypt
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Zaafarana, Ras Ghareb, Red Sea Governorate, Gulf of Suez, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6544: Taken on charge as X7384 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 20.7.41. (Gipsy Queen III engines #70085/70086). Delivered to 55 OTU RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 23.7.41. To 54 OTU RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 13.3.42. To RAF Northolt Station Flight 19.8.42. To DeHavilland for maintenance 10.10.42; returned to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 18.2.43. Transferred to Misr-Airwork, Egypt 25.3.43.

Registered as SU-ACS 4.43 to Misr Airlines Ltd; named "Jerusalem" ("Al Quds" in Arabic).

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) (fire?) at Zaafarana (زعفرانة) Ras Ghareb, Red Sea Governorate, Gulf of Suez 27.7.48. Believed destroyed due to engine fire while static.

Zaafarana is located in the Red Sea Governorate of Egypt, near the Gulf of Suez.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft X1000-Z9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1984)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SU-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p065.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ras_Ghareb

Location