This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 November 1963 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Chanute AFB Aero Club |
| Registration: | N7635B |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1634 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 mi W of Boalsburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chanute AFB via Pittsburgh, PA (18:04) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown, NJ (20:11) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing over Seven Mountains area. The Navion was stationed at Chanute AFB, IL. Four employees of the base. Wreckage found crashed next day.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 9 November 1963, p4
The Pittsburgh Press 10 November 1963, p4