Accident Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion D-EBRH, Thursday 19 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 2021
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion
Owner/operator:Allgäu WingsGmbH (Weiler), Memmingen
Registration: D-EBRH
MSN: P210-00396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N suffered a nose gear collapse on landing at Bodensee Airport. The five occupants were not injured.
According to "flightaware" radar tracked from FDH to SSE through Liechtenstein country along River Rhine nuntil a lake, then to NE, to NNW until river tin Tirol/Austria and back to Friedrichshafen. Flying time 2:36h. Altitude between 2000 and 3500m ASL.

Sources:

Google "Allgäu Wings"
www.suedkurier.de
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/138081/4998444
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEBRH/history/20210819/0823Z/EDNY/L%2047.69624%209.55492

History of this aircraft

Built at Wichita 1980 as N6330K. Permit to fl as D-EBRH issued to Röder (Egelsbach) 20FEB80, again on 01APR80. Rgd to Bernd Rohrbach (Bad Homburg), (hence reg) MAY80. CofA on 20JAN81, base Frankfurt. Annuals at Egelsbach 15JUL83/TT169, Reichelsheim 06AUG84/228, 12JUL85/293, Reichelsheim 23APR86/381. To Disko Leasing GmbH (Düsseldorf) OCT86, still base Frankfurt (TWA hangar 2). Annual Egelsbach 12MAY87/568, 10JUN88/703, 14JUL89/804, JUL90/931. To Kurt Kröger (Hellwege) JUN 91, base Weser-Wümme. JUL91/TT995. JUL93/TT1188. JUL94/TT1287. To Jürgen Abraham OH (Seevetal) AUG94. To R+J Abraham OHG (Seevetal) MAR95. At Friedrichshafen 08APR95 ´"Aero" event. History 95-17 unknown (hangared at Dortmund 2005). To the operator prior to AUG17.

Repaired. Radar tracked ("flightradar24") 31AUG25 (Friedrichshafen -Leutkirch - Memmingen).

Location

Media: