Incident Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) CN-RNP, Sunday 15 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNP
MSN: 28983/492
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD/GMFO) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Oujda-Les Angades Airport (OUD/GMFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT1400, a Boeing 737-8B6, suffered a fire in the left-hand main gear during landing on runway 06 at Oujda.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 18 August 2021.

Sources:

https://fr.le360.ma/societe/video-oujda-angad-le-pneu-dun-avion-ram-prend-feu-a-latterrissage-peril-evite-grace-au-sang-froid-du-243950
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-rnp#28cc575b

Location

Media: