Accident Avro Lincoln B.2 RF531, 12 Mar 1953
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26694

Date:12-MAR-1953
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: RF531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boizenburg/Elbe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Gatow, West Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 March 1953, a RAF Lincoln (RF531 "C") of Central Gunnery School was shot down 20 mi (32 km) NE of Lüneburg, Germany by a Soviet MiG-15 as it flew to Berlin on a training flight, resulting in the deaths of the seven crew members.

Officially as recorded in "Hansard" (the official record of debates in the UK Parliament) the aircraft had been attacked after staying off course "whilst on a routine training mission". However, that may have been a "cover story" for the aircrafts real mission of ELINT (Electronic Intelligence Gathering) over Soviet-occupied East Germany

Sources:

detailed Information here - http://www.spyflight.co.uk/linc.htm
https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/lords/1953/mar/17/shooting-down-of-british-bomber
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lincoln
http://news.bbc.co.uk/local/humberside/hi/people_and_places/history/newsid_8351000/8351301.stm
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/253760-raf-aircraft-shot-down-over-east-germany-1953-a.html
http://www.airwar.ru/enc/bww2/lincoln.html