Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II N6920, Saturday 20 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6920
MSN: 82164
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broad Lane, Hopwas, 5 miles east of Tamworth, Staffordshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham
Destination airport:RAF Tamworth, Staffordshire,
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN82164 (Gipsy Major #81001): Taken on charge as N6920 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 27.6.39. To 1 E&RFTS Hatfield 8.9.39. Unit renamed 1 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 5.1.42

Written off (destroyed) 20.1.45 when crashed at Broad Lane, Hopwas, 5 miles east of Tamworth, Staffordshire whilst attempting a forced landing during a snow storm. Aircraft was wrecked when it flew into a tree. Both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth N6920:
Flying Oficer (J/45575) George Murray MACLEAN (Pilot) RCAF - killed in serivce 20.1.45.
Pilot Officer (166510) Richard Henry William STONEMAN (Nav.) RAFVR - killed in service 20.1.45.

MacLean’s brother Sgt A K MacLean was killed on 10.9.41 whilst on convoy escort duty with 236 Squadron, his body being washed up on the north Devon coast. Both brothers are now buried together at Heanton Punchardon, near Chivenor, Devon.

Tiger Moth N6920 was Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 20.1.45.

The reported crash location of Hopwas is a village in Staffordshire, England. It lies along the North West borders of Tamworth Borough (along the River Tame to the east and Dunstall Lane to the south of Hopwas) and 5 miles (8 km) east of Lichfield. It is situated where the A51 road crosses both the River Tame and the Coventry Canal. Although adjacent to the Borough of Tamworth, the village is part of the parish of Wigginton and Hopwas within Lichfield District.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17865-450120-Unaccounted-Airmen-20-01-1945&p=105108#post105108
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/mabee-to-macwatt/
6. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf P.27
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2441686/GEORGE%20MURRAY%20MACLEAN/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734204/RICHARD%20HENRY%20WILLIAM%20STONEMAN/