Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk I NL912 , Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk I
Owner/operator:9 MU RAF
Registration: NL912
MSN: 86355
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Britool Factory, Fourth Avenue, Bushbury, Wolverhampton, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 86355: Taken on charge as NL912 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glmaorgan 16.11.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford 12.9.44

Written off (destroyed) 22.2.45 when went out of control in a stall turn, then stalled and dived into the ground whilst low flying. Crashed at the Britool factory at Fourth Avenue, Bushbury, two miles north-east of Wolverhampton.
Crew of Tiger Moth NL912:
F/Sgt (995875) Abel BARTON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed in service 22.2.45
F/Sgt (625761) Ernest Edward EVERSHED (pilot) RAF - killed in service 22.2.45

According to an online published biography of Flt Sgt Abel Barton (see link #7):

"~ ABEL BARTON ~
Flight Sergeant 995875
No. 9 Maintenance Unit, Maintenance Command
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Died in service, 22 February 1945
Buried at Skelmersdale (St. Paul) Churchyard
Plot 10. Grave 6-7.

Abel was born on 23 March, 1920, the youngest son of Abel Barton, Insurance Agent, and his wife Mary. He had two brothers and one sister and the family lived at ‘Roselea’, Dickett’s Lane, Lathom, Ormskirk.

After finishing his education at Upholland Grammar School, Abel became articled to Messrs. R. P. Barker’s Brickworks and continued there until joining the R.A.F.V.R. in May 1940. Abel travelled to Rhodesia for training and, for a time, was on operations there, but returned to England, possibly when his father died in October, 1943, and was engaged as a Test Pilot based at Cosford, near Wolverhampton

In February 1945, both of Abel’s brothers were serving in the Forces and Abel had been granted leave to meet one of them who was on leave from overseas. A short time after returning to his station, Abel was piloting a Tiger Moth NL912 on a Circuits and Landing exercise.

During this exercise, 17 minutes into the flight, whilst executing a stall-turn at low altitude the aircraft crashed, and Abel, and his 2nd Pilot, were both killed.

The funeral took place at Skelmersdale Parish Church (St. Paul) and was attended by family, friends, employer, and representatives of Abel’s unit. His coffin was borne by six senior N.C.O’s of the Royal Air Force and buried in the family plot".

The reported crash location of Bushbury is a village in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England. It lies two miles north-east of Wolverhampton city centre, divided between the Bushbury North and Bushbury South and Low Hill wards

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2700475/ABEL%20BARTON/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2733785/ERNEST%20EDWARD%20EVERSHED/
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://www.mugs61.co.uk/app/download/5792504856/In%2BMemoriam%2B-%2Bfor%2BMUGS61.pdf+&cd=19&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42032269/ernest-edward-evershed
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17993-450222-Unaccounted-Airmen-22-02-1945&highlight=EVERSHED&p=105804#post105804
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bushbury