This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 December 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | Altoona Aviation Co |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 5 mi from Tyrone Airport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Washington, DC |
| Destination airport: | Tyrone Airport, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Single-engine Cessna crashed at a mountain top near Camp Anderson during snow fall. Pilot (32) and two British naval scientists.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 9 December 1963, p1