Accident Fairchild NC…., Tuesday 17 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1937
Time:
Type:Fairchild
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alhambra, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alhambra Field, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 500ft went into a dive, and burst into flames as it hit the ground.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/103384400/