This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1963 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Piper J-3F-50 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N25016 |
| MSN: | 3600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near New Carlisle, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Carlisle, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure and crashed in a field. Flying Club.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 23 December 1963, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/image/394065500/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM5NDA2NTUwMCwiaWF0IjoxNzM3MTExMTgyLCJleHAiOjE3MzcxOTc1ODJ9.7AO34UFielsBdvq0F3v9v_6lAWaaQSXOYLuav_-AezU
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 2008 |
N4084J |
Private |
0 |
August Field Airport, Gansevoort, NY |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |