Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air OY-AZA, Monday 15 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Danish Inter Flight
Registration: OY-AZA
MSN: LJ-593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Copenhagen-Kastrup -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:EKCH
Destination airport:ESSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 500 m short of runway while on approach to Copenhagen-Kastrup, Denmark (CPH) trying to return due to mechanical problem.

Sources:

AL 149