ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266960
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-DEC-1963 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Beechcraft J35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8298D |
MSN: | D-5388 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Meigs Field, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Meigs Field, IL |
Destination airport: | local |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Lake Michigan about 100 yards offshore. A woman (20) was rescued from icy water about 20 minutes after the crash. Owner Robert Trout, Chicago, IL.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 25 December 1963, p1