Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 57-2454, Wednesday 29 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-2454
MSN: 8-24-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McGuire AFB, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:528th fighter sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on a second landing attempt. Pilot Cap John F. Gibson (31). This was the third crash at McGuire in the last five weeks.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 July 1964, p16
JBaugher (26 JUL 64)