Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider , Monday 15 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced ditching after sustaining anti-aircraft artillery damage in battle mission. Pilot Lt (jg) Charles F. Clydesdale (25) was trapped in the sinking plane and died.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 16 March 1965, p 2°Edition
https://www.history.navy.mil/content/dam/nhhc/research/publications/publication-508-pdf/RollingThunder_508_MOD.pdf
https://books.google.com.hk/books?id=QLoaEAAAQBAJ&pg=PA116&lpg=PA116&dq=%22Charles+F.+Clydesdale%22&source=bl&ots=cgCJSutxGB&sig=ACfU3U0MrwInkdmAD9QXPD2Dg2gNE9Pyqw&hl=zh-CN&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjKvYK87uz_AhWOmlYBHaaaAPMQ6AF6BAgjEAM#v=onepage&q=%22Charles%20F.%20Clydesdale%22&f=false