Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2121X, Monday 29 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1965
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2121X
MSN: 3370021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lost Nation Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine plane overshot, crashed into a house and caught fire. A boy (4) was killed. The three occupants suffered injuries. Pilot Robert Novak (47), Willoughby, OH. Executive Edward T. Meyer (45), Meyer Products Inc, Cleveland, OH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65A0085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 March 1965, p1
NTSB