This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 3./255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ekkerøy, Norway -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a combat mission, Airacobra of 3./255 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Ekkerøy, Norway and crashed into sea.
Lt Ivan Ignatievich Rossiychuk was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93719841/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ekker%C3%B8y 