Incident Airbus A320-214 N837VA, Thursday 19 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N837VA
MSN: 4558
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Boeing 737-800 (N954NN) was involved in a minor ground collision with an Alaska Airlines Airbus A320 (N837VA) at Hollywood Burbank Airport.
Alaska Airlines flight AS468 had arrived from Portland and was parked at the terminal. The right-hand winglet of the Boeing 737-800, American Airlines flight AA2110, contacted the left-hand wing tip fence of the Airbus.

Sources:

https://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2021/08/20/runway-closed-burbank-airport-2-planes-clip-wings/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-34/

Location

Media: