Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N954NN, Thursday 19 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N954NN
MSN: 31197/4983
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Boeing 737-800 (N954NN) was involved in a minor ground collision with an Alaska Airlines Airbus A320 (N837VA) at Hollywood Burbank Airport.
Alaska Airlines flight AS468 had arrived from Portland and was parked at the terminal. While being pushed back, the right-hand winglet of the Boeing 737-800, contacted the left-hand wing tip fence of the Airbus.

Sources:

https://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2021/08/20/runway-closed-burbank-airport-2-planes-clip-wings/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-34/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n954nn#28d88cb4

Location

Media: