Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AXP, Wednesday 9 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AXP
MSN: 19000600
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD4896, an Embraer ERJ-195, suffered a bird strike (southern lapwing) on landing at Brasília International Airport, Brazil. The pitot tube was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-axp#2801f27e
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2019 PR-AXP Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Queimadas, BA non
3 March 2024 PR-AXP Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) min
Bird strike

Location