Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266982

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ranchi, Ranchi District, The Chota Nagpur Division of The Bengal -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi (India)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ528: Lost in a flying accident at SLAIS Ranchi on 18 April 1944.
Crew killed in flying accident. Crashed at 12:00hrs in Low flying Accident Cat: EO, burnt into flames.
Charred remains recovered at 17:30 hrs. Multiple injuires and 5 degree burns.
Dead on examination. 18/04/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1048291) James William CARR (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1078671) John Baxter CLELLAND (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAFl