Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266984

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ515
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Reindeer I Airfield /Ramu -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, India
Destination airport:RAF Ramu
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ515/"X": Four aircraft of ‘A’ Flight attacked Chienmai airfield and railway siding in the late afternoon of 10 April 1944. Returning to Ramu at 20:30hrs, well over 2 hrs after sunset.
Beaufighter undershot on landing and hit a bund wall (eg an irrigation or padi dyke), tearing off the undercarriage. The aircraft was destroyed in the subsequent fire, but crew were unhurt.10/04/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/12845 ) Malfred Johan Carl HAAKENSON (Pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1321315) Allan Clark "Jock" FERGUSON (Nav./W) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF