This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1943 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4770 |
| MSN: | ZN-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Impacted at Lichtenmoor -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Syerston at 18:05.
Hit by 4/schw Flak Abt 262, 2/schw Flak Abt 611 1, 2 & 4/schw Flak Abt 606 and 3/Res Flak Abt 222. Impacted at Lichtenmoor near Heemsen North of Nienburg at 21:30.
The crew were initially buried in Wunsdorf Cemetery. Reinterred 19 June 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 1098655 Sgt Philip Noel Reed - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 11 Row F Grave 19.
Flight Engineer: 614340 Sgt Francis McNeil - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Collective Grave 15-17.
Navigator: 126511 Plt Off Cecil Gordon Jones - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F Collective Grave 15-17.
Bomb Aimer: 1382059 Sgt Roy Edward Cooke - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 12 Row F
Collective Grave 15-17.
Wireless Operator: R/96684 Flt Sgt Joseph Rosario Arthur Coulombe RCAF - Hannover War Cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner: 1437035 Sgt Arthur William Thomas - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 11 Row F Grave 15.
Rear Gunner: 983952 Sgt Kenneth Loach - Hannover War Cemetery Plot 11 Row F Grave 16.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W4770 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=w4770&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part 1 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses 1943 - W R Chorley