| Date: | Sunday 11 November 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Rockwelll Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-VGV |
| MSN: | 196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goetsenhoven-Tienen Airfield (EBTN) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brussels South Charleroi Airport - EBCI |
| Destination airport: | Goetsenhoven-Tienen Airfield (EBTN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A first touch and go was initiated on runway 24. Subsequently, the airplane went into the downwind leg to perform a second touch and go. At mid-section of the downwind leg the airplane was set in landing configuration without flaps. A few moments later, the engine started sputtering and stopped operating, forcing the pilot to perform an emergency landing off-field. The pilot climbed out uninjured leaving the airplane significantly damaged.
Cause
The cause of the accident is an engine failure due to a fuel system contaminated by water.
Contributing factors:
- Not fully adhering to the “Flight Manual” recommended pre-flight inspection.
- Lack of guidance in the airplane documentation to properly install the fuel tank drains.
- Draining the fuel system after having moved the airplane out the hangar.
- The fuel gascolator was not equipped with a remote system to control the drain valve.
- Fuel tank caps not fully watertight.
- Not draining the fuel system after the cleaning of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location