This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 February 2008 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | GB Airways |
| Registration: | G-TTOD |
| MSN: | 1723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 162 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ataturk Airport, Istanbul (IST) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Paphos, Cyprus |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight was en-route from Manchester to Paphos when the co-pilot felt ill. The flight diverted to Istanbul where the co-pilot was pronounced dead. The aircraft took off with 162 person on board (156 passengers and 6 crew). According to contemporary media reports:
"A flight from Manchester to Cyprus was forced to divert to Turkey after the co-pilot died during the journey. First Officer Michael Warren, 43, was taken ill during a GB Airways flight to Paphos on Sunday afternoon. The Airbus A320, with 156 passengers on board, was re-routed to Istanbul where travellers spent the night.
A spokeswoman for GB Airways, which is a franchise partner of British Airways, said that at no time were the passengers and crew in any danger.
Mr Warren, a father-of-two from Ormskirk, Lancashire, was given first aid by the aeroplane's purser, but was pronounced dead by the Turkish authorities on arrival in Istanbul. The spokeswoman said: "The flight, with 156 passengers and six crew members, left Manchester on time at 1420 on Sunday, 24th February."Michael became ill during the flight. The purser administered first aid while the captain diverted the aircraft to Istanbul, where it landed at 1945 local time. Paramedics attended the aircraft immediately. Sadly, Michael was pronounced dead by the Turkish authorities"
Sources:
1.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/7262380.stm 2.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1579798/Pilot-dies-on-flight-from-Manchester-to-Cyprus.html_
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 4 May 2008 |
G-TTOD |
Easyjet |
0 |
Approaching Gibraltar |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |