| Date: | Thursday 15 March 2012 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Grimbergen |
| Registration: | OO-DKM |
| MSN: | 28-7690296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sint-Truiden Air Base (EBST) |
| Destination airport: | Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the initial touch down, the airplane bounced twice. Upon the second impact, the nose landing gear broke and the propeller ploughed into the ground.
Cause
The probable cause of the accident is the pilot inability to adequately flare the airplane at touch down followed by inappropriate elevator inputs to control the airplane’s rebounds and a late decision to reject the landing.
Contributing factors:
The low experience of the pilot, especially flying PIPER PA-28 airplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU Belgium
Location