Gear-up landing Incident Shorts 360-300 N4476F , Friday 20 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 August 2021
Time:04:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Transair (Cargo)
Registration: N4476F
MSN: SH3731
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:35384 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transair flight P6-7, a Shorts 360-300, N4476F, sustained unreported damage in a gear-up landing mishap at Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL/PHNL), Hawaii, USA.
The two pilots onboard were not injured.

ATC records show that after touch down, the ATC asked "did the gear collapse or did you land gear up?".

Metars:
PHNL 201553Z 07008KT 10SM FEW025 FEW042 25/18 A3003 RMK AO2 SLP169 T02500178=
PHNL 201453Z 07008KT 10SM FEW022 FEW049 24/18 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP164 60000 T02440183 55005=
PHNL 201353Z 06009KT 10SM FEW024 FEW038 25/18 A3001 RMK AO2 RAE33 SLP163 P0000 T02500183=
PHNL 201253Z 06012KT 10SM -RA FEW022 FEW040 SCT060 25/19 A3002 RMK AO2 RAB42 SLP164 P0000 T02500189=
PHNL 201153Z 05012KT 10SM FEW022 SCT055 26/19 A3003 RMK AO2 SLP169 60000 70006 T02560189 10261 20256 58010=
PHNL 201053Z 06009KT 10SM FEW022 SCT050 26/19 A3004 RMK AO2 SLP172 T02560189=
PHNL 200953Z 06012G18KT 10SM FEW023 FEW038 SCT050 26/19 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP177 T02560189 403060233=

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2021/08/20/runway-honolulu-airport-closed-after-transair-plane-makes-emergency-landing/
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4476F
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/81641_1514662355.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: