| Date: | Saturday 21 August 2021 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Corporacion Zante |
| Registration: | YV1912 |
| MSN: | 2048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5721 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maturín-José Tadeo Monagas International Airport (MUN/SVMT) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maturín-José Tadeo Monagas International Airport (MUN/SVMT) |
| Destination airport: | Higuerote Airport (HGE/SVHG) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter crashed in Maturín, shortly after takeoff from José Tadeo Monagas International Airport (MUN/SVMT), after an engine failure.
The pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 027/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.elpitazo.net/sucesos/miedo-y-asombro-imagenes-avioneta-estrello-maturin/ https://www.laprensalara.com.ve/nota/100002121/2021/08/se-estrella-avioneta-en-el-patio-de-una-vivienda-en-maturin https://laverdaddemonagas.com/2021/08/21/avioneta-se-estrello-en-brisas-del-aeropuerto-en-maturin/ https://www.instagram.com/p/CS2z30UNb1H/?utm_medium=share_sheet http://www.pc-6.com/history/2048-yv1912b.jpg (photo)
Location