This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 1951 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deer Grove Forest Preserve Near Palatine, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN |
| Destination airport: | Chicago O’Hare, IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four-seater Cessna hit trees in bad weather and crashed into a wooded area.
Sources:
The Montreal Gazette 8 January 1951, p22
https://www.newspapers.com/image/71957673/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjcxOTU3NjczLCJpYXQiOjE3NDI1NjcxOTMsImV4cCI6MTc0MjY1MzU5M30.KM5nt7Tf_4ooy7yuWiEHGQTHV--838huGs3iLXbmM-M 