Accident Cessna T-50 NC50617, Friday 19 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1951
Time:morning
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC50617
MSN: 5137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near West Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rochester, NY
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on return flight in bad weather after discharging four passengers. Wreckage discovered April 8, 1951.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 22 January 1951, p11
https://books.google.nl/books?id=oyc_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=1769,2153448&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjIlpyW6LaMAxXS8bsIHbhBF9M4KBDoAXoECA0QAw#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false