This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caudron 635 Simoun |
| Owner/operator: | Antoine de Saint Exupery |
| Registration: | F-ANXK |
| MSN: | 15/7088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guatemala City, La Aurora -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City, La Aurora |
| Destination airport: | Bogota |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was unable to gain height, stalled and crashed. Aircraft overweight on take off due to a confusion between US and British gallons.
Sources:
https://aprende.guatemala.com/cultura-guatemalteca/general/antoine-de-saint-exupery-en-guatemala/ 