Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon ZK-DXA, Sunday 21 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Gunson Enterprises Ltd
Registration: ZK-DXA
MSN: 180-52516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruahine Corner Airstrip, Ruahine Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight when he decided to assess the conditions for landing at Ruahine Corner airstrip. It had recently snowed heavily but the pilot was familiar with snow conditions and the airstrip. He approached and carefully ran one main wheel along the surface at flying speed. However, the aircraft suddenly bit into the snow and both main wheels settled before the pilot could react. The aircraft continued for about 20 metres before the conditions caused it to dig in and the aircraft tipped over. The pilot manually activated the ELT and evacuated the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot advised that he only decided to carry out the snow assessment flypast because he was flying in the area. As a result, the actual conditions caught him out and the aircraft ended up on its back.

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2012-1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1985 ZK-DXA Gunson Enterprises Ltd 0 Taupo min
14 September 2008 ZK-DXA Gunson Enterprises Ltd 0 Hastings Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay sub