Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon ZK-DXA, Sunday 14 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Gunson Enterprises Ltd
Registration: ZK-DXA
MSN: 180-52516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hastings Airport (NZHS)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was attempting a short landing; on application of the brakes after landing, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from overturning. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/08-3894

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1985 ZK-DXA Gunson Enterprises Ltd 0 Taupo min
21 August 2011 ZK-DXA Gunson Enterprises Ltd 0 Ruahine Corner Airstrip, Ruahine Range sub

Media: