Accident Cessna T188C Ag Husky PR-JLA, Thursday 21 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2016
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C Ag Husky
Owner/operator:Agrossol Aéro Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-JLA
MSN: T18803377T
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda da Barra, Itobi, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Casa Branca Aerodrome, SP (SDKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Casa Branca Aerodrome (SDKB), SP, around 14:10 UTC, in order to perform an application flight of pesticides at Fazenda da Barra, Itobi, SP .
During the application over the plantation, the aircraft presented an engine failure (cylinder no.5 failed), expelling smoke and oil on the windshield, forcing the pilot to execute a forced landing in a recently cut sugarcane crop.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot was unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA